2014 Results

Missina Showcase of Champions 2014

July, 2014

The 2014 MISSINA Showcase of Champions show saw over 190 horses enter in various competitions.

Fourteen judges judged over a hundred competitions. Judges were placed to judge competitions either individually or in groups (dependent on class, and Society requirements/rules). Judges who participated in judging the 2014 MISSINA Showcase of Champions show were,

Mrs. B. Moore
Ms. Carol Cooper
Mr. Christopher J. Littlewood
Mrs. Debbie Van Praagh
Mr. Gary Docking
Mr. Jame Van Praagh
Mrs. Jill Lang
Mrs. Lisha Liman
Mr. Myles Cooper
Mrs. Rebecca Penny
Mr. Robert Parker Jones
Mr. Russel Marks
Mr. Simon Marks
Mr. Tolga Falahat

Where there are multiple ties for placings, individual horses/ponies are listed. Results for key competition, and championships are listed below.


COMPETITION: Best of the Best

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
48 L/G Contessa Valentina Karen Hamilton Smith 1
31 L/G Platinum Image Man 2

 

 

COMPETITION: Supreme Champion Showcase of Champions MAXI

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
63 Glasses All that Razzle Dazzle Amanda Turvey 1
12 SHM Western boys Fire and Ice Steve Riddell 2

 

 

COMPETITION: Supreme Champion Showcase of Champions MINIATURE

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
48 L/G Contessa Valentina Karen Hamilton Smith Champion
284 L/G Red Indian Laura Flatman Reserve

 

 

COMPETITION: Supreme Champion Showcase of Champions SHETLAND

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
60 Claife Redman Madeline Lee 1
1 Benson Harley Angela Fox 2

 

 

COMPETITION: AMHA

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
64 Scott Creek Monarch Red Graffiti Leonie Holloway 1
11 SHM Eros Emerson Steve Riddell 2

 

 

COMPETITION: ASPC

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
276 Buckeye WCF Splash Me David Curnow 1
295 Royal Oaks Kelly Dagg 2

 

 

COMPETITION: MIDDLE / HEAVYWEIGHT

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
30 L/G Wild Latin Lover Image Man 1
50 Lucky Legends Brooklyn Beys Legacy Karen Hamilton Smith 2

 

 

COMPETITION: AMATEUR

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
45 L/G Smooth Operator Suzanne Acres 1
3 Ujenik Extasys Little Dreams Bali Nelson 2

 

 

COMPETITION: BRITISH BRED

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
31 L/G Platinum Image Man 1
309 Made in Britain Joanne Everett 2

 

 

COMPETITION: COLOUR

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
304 Spotlights Rough Diamond Charlotte Leonard 1
65 Dayhills Travelling Technicolor Leone Holloway 2

 

 

COMPETITION: ELITE ARABIAN

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
63 Glasses all that Razzle Dazzle Amanda Turvey 1
31 L/G Platinum Image Man 2

 

 

COMPETITION: FALABELLA STUDBOOK

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
29 L/G Emiliano Blanco Image Man 1
27 L/G Ernesto Donna Singer 2

 

 

COMPETITION: KING, QUEEN, ULTIMATE QUEEN AND PRINCESS OF THE RING

  • Mr. Steven Acres - King
  • Miss Alice Lewis – Princess
  • Mrs. Image Man - Queen
  • Mr. Chris Nicholson - Ultimate Queen

 

 

COMPETITION: MHCGB

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
63 Glasses All that Razzle dazzle Amanda Turvey 1
51 Lucky Legends Buck Deluxe Supa Rebel Chris Nicholson 2

 

 

COMPETITION: NATIVE HORSE

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
1 Benson Harley Angela Fox 1
89 Manhattan from Yesterday Laura Costello 2

 

 

COMPETITION: P/B AMHA

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
30 L/G Wild Latin Lover Image Man 1
45 L/G Smooth Operator Suzanne Acres 2

 

 

COMPETITION: P/B FALABELLA

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
284 L/G Red Indian Laura Flatman 1
45 L/G Smooth Operator Suzanne Acres 2

 

 

COMPETITION: PUISSANCE

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
24 L/G Spirit of Joe Berry Francis Allan 1
34 L/G Buenos Aires Image Man 1

 

 

COMPETITION: SCALED DOWN SHOW HORSE

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
12 SHM Western Boys Fire and Ice Steve Riddell 1
284 L/G Red Indian Laura Flatman 2

 

 

COMPETITION: MINI SHETLAND

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
1 Benson Harley (Min Champ) Angela Fox 1
18 Spellbound Jedi Knight (Mini Res Champ) Debbie Rodgers 2

 

 

COMPETITION: STANDARD SHETLAND

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
60 Claife Redman (Standard Champ) Madeline Lee 1
41 Beltoy Rosetalon (Standard Res Champ) Bobbi Shepherd 2

 

 

COMPETITION: THOROUGHBRED

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
45 L/G Smooth Operator Suzanne Acres 1
29 L/G Emiliano Blanco Image Man 2

 

 

COMPETITION: ULTIMATE DRIVING

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
33 Feet of Fame Image Man 1
278 Gometra Halyard and Rex of Larkrise Mr J Snowden 2

 

 

COMPETITION: VERSATILITY/PERFORMANCE

CATALOGUE NUMBER HORSE NAME OWNER NAME RESULT
40 Rye Chelsey Bailey 1
39 Barley Chelsey Bailey 2